2015 Appointments

The Following Appointments Have Been Made by the County Board

 

January 27, 2015

Arlington County Civil War Sesquicentennial Committee
Appoint Peter Vaselopulos

Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth, and Families
Appoint Alicia Giuliani Guajardo for a term ending January 31, 2017
Appoint Sheila Fleischhacker for a term ending January 31, 2017

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments
Reappoint Frances Walker for a term ending January 31, 2016
Reappoint Jose Penaranda for a term ending January 31, 2016
Reappoint Mary Dooley for a term ending January 31, 2016

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Reappoint Holly Bray for a term ending January 31, 2019
Appoint Khyati Desai-Seltzer for a term ending January 31, 2019

Civil Service Commission
Appoint Julius Spain, Sr. for a term ending January 31, 2019

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Appoint Joe Corey for a term ending January 31, 2017

Human Rights Commission
Designate Roland Watkins as Vice-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2015

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Reappoint Mary Crannell for a term ending January 31, 2018

Teen Network Board
Appoint for terms ending June 30, 2015:

Katie Maleckar and designate as Chair
Caroline Verrecchia
Ciara Hockey
Daniel Flor
Emma Tayloe
Farhad Hossian
Jessica Soto
Kanika Hav
Karl Green
Katherine Diaz
Marwa Awadbahr
Ryan Huaman
Lucas Degraw
Natalie Arandia
Viktor Escarte
Kateri Gahjarhar
Nancy Rosas
Olivia Beach

January 1, 2015

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Designate Holly Bray as Chairman

Civil Service Commission
Designate Patrick J. Murphy as Chairman

Disability Advisory Commission
Designate William Staderman as Chairman

Economic Development Commission
Designate Sally Duran as Chairman
Designate Robert Bushkoff as Vice Chairman

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission
Designate Kim Klinger as Chairman
Designate Jim Pebley as Vice Chairman

Environment and Energy Conservation Commission (E2C2)
Designate Scott Dicke as Chairman

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Designate Sue Robinson as Chairman

GMU Arlington Campus Advisory Board
Designate Dr. Audrey Kremer as Chair

Human Rights Commission
Designate Kitty Clark Stevenson as Chairman

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Designate Frank Jazzo as Chairman

Park and Recreation Commission
Designate Caroline Haynes as Chairman

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families
Designate Devanshi Patel as Chairman
Designate Dave Carlson as Vice Chairman

Tenant-Landlord Commission
Designate Kirit Mookerjee as Chairman

Urban Forestry Commission
Designate Dean Amel as Chairman

 Chairman designations will be effective January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015.