2015 Appointments

The Following Appointments Have Been Made by the County Board

July 22, 2015

Williamsburg Field Site Evaluation Work Group
For terms ending December 31, 2016

Appoint Roy Gamse
Appoint Charles Tranbandt
Appoint Susan Wallace

Aquatics Subcommittee of Sports Commission
Appoint Diane Romanek for a term ending July 31, 2018
Appoint Anne Necheles for a term ending July 31, 2018
Designate Doug Ross as Chair

July 21, 2015

Advisory Board on Trespass Vehicle Towing
Appoint Sergeant Paula Brockenborough representing the Arlington County Police Department as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Appoint Sergeant Steven Meincke representing the Arlington County Police Department as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Appoint Noah Simon representing Arlington County residents as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Charles Abernathy representing consumer organizations as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Darren Cassedy representing the Arlington County Police Department as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Charles Clohan representing residential property owners as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Brian Gordon representing commercial property owners as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Matt Hussman representing tenants and citizens as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Nancy Iacomini representing Arlington County residents as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Al Leach representing the towing industry as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Bruce MacQueen representing residential property owners as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint John O’Neill representing the towing industry as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Detective Tom Rakowski representing the Arlington County Police Department as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Joshua Robinson representing tenants as a Non-Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Reappoint Fred Scheler representing the towing industry as a Voting member for a term ending July 31, 2018

Crystal City Citizen Review Council
Reappoint Mitch Bonanno for a term ending July 31, 2018
Reappoint Rob Mandle for a term ending July 31, 2018

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission
Appoint Kyle Brady for a term ending July 31, 2017
Reappoint Erin Walsh for a term ending July 31, 2017

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Reappoint Tenley Peterson for a term ending July 31, 2017
Reappoint Michael Shea for a term ending July 31, 2017

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Reappoint Kevin Robins for a term ending July 31, 2018

Transportation Commission
Designate James Schroll Planning Commission liaison for a term ending July 31, 2018
Appoint Ramon Perez for a term ending July 31, 2018

Williamsburg Field Site Evaluation Work Group
For terms ending December 31, 2016

Appoint Justin Wilt
Appoint Larry Suiters
Appoint Bill Ross
Appoint Elizabeth Kirby
Appoint Joe Delogu
Appoint Chris Munson
Appoint Steve Severn
Appoint Gregg Kurasz
Appoint John Seymour
Appoint David Friedman
Appoint Erik Gutshall and designate as Chair

Alexandria/Arlington Regional Workforce Council
Alessandra Colia for a term ending June 30, 2018
Andrea Rubino for a term ending June 30, 2018
Ann Randazzo for a term ending June 30, 2016
Cynthia Richmond for a term ending June 30, 2018
Daniel Gomez for a term ending Feburary 28, 2017
Eduardo Achach for a term ending June 30, 2018
Elizabeth Jones for a term ending June 30, 2018
Ellen D. Harpel for a term ending August 31, 2016
Erik Pages for a term ending August 31, 2016
Jeanne Booth for a term ending June 30, 2018
Karen Baugh for a term ending June 30, 2018
Kate Roche for a term ending August 31, 2016
Kris Martini for a term ending June 30, 2018
Lee Coyle for a term ending August 31, 2016
Lisa Miragliuolo for a term ending August 31, 2016
Lisa Bauer for a term ending June 30, 2018
Lorinzo Foxworth for a term ending June 30, 2018
Marc Olmsted for a term ending June 30, 2016
Rick Slusher for a term ending June 30, 2018

June 16, 2015

Arlington Commission on Long Term Care Residences
Appoint Martha Wilson for a term ending June 30, 2018

Commission for the Arts
Reappoint Leo Sarli for a term ending June 30, 2018
Designate Janet Kopenhaver as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2016

Commission on the Status of Women
Designate Caroline Romano as chair for a term ending June 30, 2016

Community Services Board
Designate James Mack as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2016
Appoint Captain Jay Ternent as Sheriff’s representative for a term ending June 30, 2018
Appoint Atima Omara for a term ending June 30, 2018
Appoint Leslie Gosling for a term ending June 30, 2018

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Appoint Jennifer Bodie for a term ending June 30, 2017
Appoint Gillian Burgess for a term ending June 30, 2017
Appoint Jessica Olsen for a term ending June 30, 2017
Designate David Kinney as the Arlington Chamber of Commerce representative
Designate Tenley Peterson as Chair
Designate Paul Holland as Vice Chair

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Appoint  David Husband for a term ending June 30, 2018
Appoint  William Lang for a term ending June 30, 2018
Reappoint Anita Nolen for a term ending June 30, 2018

Neighborhood Complete Streets Committee
Designate Kevin Sweeney as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2016

Transportation Commission
Designate      Christopher Slatt as Chair for a term ending June 30, 2016

Park and Recreation Commission
Appoint A. Thomas Crawley for a term ending June 30, 2018
Appoint Cynthia Krech for a term ending June 30, 2018
Reappoint Caroline Haynes for a term ending June 30, 2018
Reappoint Alonzie Scott for a term ending June 30, 2018
Reappoint Connor Marshall for a term ending June 30, 2017

May 19, 2015

Arlington Commission on Long-Term Care Residences
Appoint George Kelly for a term ending May 31, 2018
Appoint Teri Brzenski for a term ending May 31, 2018
Appoint Lisa Moore for a term ending May 31, 2018

Crystal City Citizen Review Council
Appoint Eric Cassel for a term ending May 31, 2018
Reappoint Jane Siegel for a term ending May 31, 2018
Reappoint Barbara Selfridge for term ending May 31, 2018

Neighborhood Complete Streets Committee
Designate Eric Goodman as the Pedestrian Advisory Committee representative
Appoint Girair Simon for a term ending May 31, 2018
Appoint Giles Crimi for a term ending May 31, 2018
Appoint Lindsey Kelley for a term ending May 31, 2018

Commission on Aging
Appoint Pamela Hawkins for a term ending May 31, 2018

Community Housing Finance Corporation Board
Reappoint Dean Bonney for a term ending May 31, 2019
Reappoint Jason Friess for a term ending May 31, 2019

Community Services Board
Appoint Jarrod Nagurka for a term ending May 31, 2018

Planning Commission
Appoint Stephen Hughes for a term ending May 31, 2019
Appoint James Schroll for a term ending May 31, 2019

April 21, 2015

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments
Reappoint David Friedman for a term ending April 30, 2016

Building Code Board of Appeals
Appoint Richard (Tad) Lunger for a term ending April 30, 2020

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Reappoint Lawrence Withers for a term ending April 30, 2019

Civil Service Commission
Reappoint Beth Wolffe for a term ending March 31, 2019

Crystal City Review Council
Reappoint for terms ending April 30, 2017:

Rich Kelly
Judy Freshman
Lawrence Withers
Linh Ong
Joel Nelson
Richard Price
Michael Dowell
Christer Ahl
Susan English
Harmar Thompson
Jerry Norris and Designate as Chair

Environment & Energy Conservation Commission
Appoint Irwin Kim for a term ending April 30, 2018
Appoint Kari Klaus for a term ending April 30, 2018
Appoint  John Seymour for a term ending April 30, 2018

Historical Affairs & Landmark Review Board
Appoint Craig Deering for a term ending April 30, 2019

Long Bridge Park Advisory Committee
Appoint:

Christer Ahl representing the Crystal City Civic Association
Suzanne Bolton, At-Large
Eric W. Cassel, At-Large, Neighborhood
Donald Clarke representing the Arlington Ridge Civic Association
Scott Dicke representing the Environment & Energy Conservation Commission
Carrie Johnson and designate as Vice-Chair
Lola Lombard representing the Arlington Commission for the Arts Public Art Subcommittee
Rob Mandle representing the Crystal City BID/Business
Bill Ross representing the Park and Recreation Commission
Doug Ross representing the Sports Commission
Ted Saks representing the Aurora Highlands Civic Association
Alonzie Scott representing the Park and Recreation Commission
Toby Smith and designate as Chair
Anthony Taylor, At-Large
Dave Tyahla, At-Large
Jane Siegel representing the Planning Commission
Michael Shea representing the Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Nancy Weinberg, At-Large
Todd Yeatts representing Boeing/Business

March 17, 2015

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Reappoint G. Russell Borthwick

Commission on the Status of Women
Appoint Sasha Alegbeleye for a term ending March 31, 2018
Appoint Kaitlin Cooke for a term ending March 31, 2018

Economic Development Commission
Reappoint Nicholas Stone for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Suzette J Timme for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Lucy Bowen McCauley for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Todd Yeatts for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Jerry Norris for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Peter Greenwald for a term ending March 31, 2018

Human Rights Commission
Reappoint Helen Connolly for a term ending March 31, 2018

Park and Recreation Commission
Appoint Katherine Elmore for a term ending March 31, 2018

Planning Commission
Reappoint Stephen Sockwell for a term ending March 31, 2017

Public Facilities Review Committee
Reappoint Stephen Sockwell to represent the Planning Commission for a term ending March 31, 2017 and designate as Chair

Sports Commission
Appoint David Tornquist for a term ending March 31, 2018

Tenant-Landlord Commission
Reappoint Kendon Krause for a term ending March 31, 2018

Transportation Commission
Appoint Daniel Weir for a term ending March 31, 2018
Reappoint Bill Gearhart for a term ending March 31, 2018

February 24, 2015

Advisory Board on Police Contract Towing
Appoint Captain Brett Butler as Arlington County Police Department representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint Sergeant Steven Meincke as Arlington County Police Department representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint Julia Newman as Arlington County Police Department representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint Detective Thomas Rakowski as Arlington County Police Department representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint Charles Abernathy as a towing and recovery operator representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint Guinevere Bruner as Arlington County representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Appoint James Dowell as a towing and recovery operator representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Reappoint Charles R. Clohan as a citizen representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Reappoint John F. O’Neill as a towing and recovery operator representative for a term ending February 29, 2016
Reappoint Gregory C. Raines as an Arlington County representative for a term ending February 29, 2016

Arlington Commission on Long Term Care Residences
Reappoint Cynthia Schneider for a term ending February 28, 2016

Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth, and Families
Reappoint David Carlson for a term ending February 28, 2017

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments
Reappoint Kenneth Matzkin for a term ending February 28, 2016
Reappoint Jack Goodman for a term ending February 28, 2016

Community Services Board
Reappoint Shauna Alonge for a term ending February 28, 2018

Commission on the Status of Women
Reappoint Caroline Romano for a term ending February 28, 2016
Reappoint Courtney Hill for a term ending February 28, 2018
Reappoint Alejandra Santaolalla for a term ending February 28, 2018

Disability Advisory Commission
Appoint Rachael Kelly for a term ending February 28, 2018 

Environment & Energy Conservation Commission
Reappoint Christine Ng for a term ending February 28, 2018

Human Rights Commission
Reappoint Kitty Clark Stevenson for a term ending February 28, 2018
Reappoint Roland Watkins for a term ending February 28, 2018

Public Facilities Review Committee
Reappoint Heather Obora for a term ending February 28, 2017

Workforce Investment Board
Appoint Darren Tully for a term ending December 31, 2017
Appoint Daniel Gomez for a term ending February 28, 2017

January 27, 2015

Arlington County Civil War Sesquicentennial Committee
Appoint Peter Vaselopulos

Arlington Partnership for Children, Youth, and Families
Appoint Alicia Giuliani Guajardo for a term ending January 31, 2017
Appoint Sheila Fleischhacker for a term ending January 31, 2017

Board of Equalization of Real Estate Assessments
Reappoint Frances Walker for a term ending January 31, 2016
Reappoint Jose Penaranda for a term ending January 31, 2016
Reappoint Mary Dooley for a term ending January 31, 2016

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Reappoint Holly Bray for a term ending January 31, 2019
Appoint Khyati Desai-Seltzer for a term ending January 31, 2019

Civil Service Commission
Appoint Julius Spain, Sr. for a term ending January 31, 2019

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Appoint Joe Corey for a term ending January 31, 2017

Human Rights Commission
Designate Roland Watkins as Vice-Chair for a term ending December 31, 2015

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Reappoint Mary Crannell for a term ending January 31, 2018

Teen Network Board
Appoint for terms ending June 30, 2015:

Katie Maleckar and designate as Chair
Caroline Verrecchia
Ciara Hockey
Daniel Flor
Emma Tayloe
Farhad Hossian
Jessica Soto
Kanika Hav
Karl Green
Katherine Diaz
Marwa Awadbahr
Ryan Huaman
Lucas Degraw
Natalie Arandia
Viktor Escarte
Kateri Gahjarhar
Nancy Rosas
Olivia Beach

January 1, 2015

Citizens Advisory Commission on Housing
Designate Holly Bray as Chairman

Civil Service Commission
Designate Patrick J. Murphy as Chairman

Disability Advisory Commission
Designate William Staderman as Chairman

Economic Development Commission
Designate Sally Duran as Chairman
Designate Robert Bushkoff as Vice Chairman

Emergency Preparedness Advisory Commission
Designate Kim Klinger as Chairman
Designate Jim Pebley as Vice Chairman

Environment and Energy Conservation Commission (E2C2)
Designate Scott Dicke as Chairman

Fiscal Affairs Advisory Commission
Designate Sue Robinson as Chairman

GMU Arlington Campus Advisory Board
Designate Dr. Audrey Kremer as Chair

Human Rights Commission
Designate Kitty Clark Stevenson as Chairman

Information Technology Advisory Commission
Designate Frank Jazzo as Chairman

Park and Recreation Commission
Designate Caroline Haynes as Chairman

Partnership for Children, Youth and Families
Designate Devanshi Patel as Chairman
Designate Dave Carlson as Vice Chairman

Tenant-Landlord Commission
Designate Kirit Mookerjee as Chairman

Urban Forestry Commission
Designate Dean Amel as Chairman

 Chairman designations will be effective January 1, 2015 through December 31, 2015.